Phone vs phone

Galaxy Z Fold8 vs Galaxy Z Fold7

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

Galaxy Z Fold8 — its best deal costs £1,285.80 including April rises, £136 less than the Galaxy Z Fold7.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: Galaxy Z Fold8 5.5″, Galaxy Z Fold7 8.2″. Battery: Galaxy Z Fold8 4,800 mAh, Galaxy Z Fold7 4,400 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

Galaxy Z Fold8: £1,843 SIM-free plus SIM only. Galaxy Z Fold7: £1,943. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8Galaxy Z Fold8£1,285.80
vs
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7Galaxy Z Fold7£1,421.80

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The Galaxy Z Fold8 is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £1,285.80 over 24 months with April rises, against £1,421.80 for the Galaxy Z Fold7 — a gap of £136, or about £5.67 a month.

Prices checked 28 October 2026 · How we compare

Galaxy Z Fold8 vs Galaxy Z Fold7, side by side

Galaxy Z Fold8Galaxy Z Fold7
True total (24 months)£1,285.80£1,421.80
Cheapest networkTalkmobileTalkmobile
Upfront on that deal£999£1,135
Monthly on that deal£11.95£11.95
Lowest monthly anywhere£11.95£11.95
SIM-free price from£1,699£1,799
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£1,843£1,943
Contract deals tracked4,534358
Screen5.5 inches8.2 inches
Battery4,800 mAh4,400 mAh
Storage256GB512GB
Weight201 g218 g
ReleasedJuly 2026July 2025
Colours on sale31

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkGalaxy Z Fold8Galaxy Z Fold7Difference
Talkmobile£1,285.80£1,421.80£136
Three£1,352.20£1,542.20£190
Vodafone£1,417£1,521£104
iD Mobile£1,461.96£1,757.96£296

Our verdict

On price, the Galaxy Z Fold8 wins: £136 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is £5.67 a month — enough to matter unless the Galaxy Z Fold7 does something you need.

On the spec sheet, the Galaxy Z Fold7 has the bigger screen (8.2 vs 5.5 inches), the Galaxy Z Fold8 has the larger battery (4,800 mAh), the Galaxy Z Fold8 is the newer phone (July 2026).

Buying outright: Galaxy Z Fold8 SIM-free plus SIM only costs £1,843, more than its cheapest contract; the Galaxy Z Fold7 costs £1,943, more than its contract.

Pick the Galaxy Z Fold8 if…

  • You want the lower total — £136 less over 24 months
  • Battery size matters most to you
  • You prefer a lighter phone
  • You want the newer model with longer support ahead
Galaxy Z Fold8 deals

Pick the Galaxy Z Fold7 if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £595 upfront vs £625
  • You want the bigger screen
Galaxy Z Fold7 deals

FAQ

Galaxy Z Fold8 vs Galaxy Z Fold7 questions

Which is cheaper, the Galaxy Z Fold8 or the Galaxy Z Fold7?

The Galaxy Z Fold8. Its cheapest contract costs £1,285.80 over 24 months including April rises, £136 less than the Galaxy Z Fold7 (£1,421.80).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the Galaxy Z Fold8 it is Talkmobile (£999 upfront, £11.95 a month); for the Galaxy Z Fold7 it is Talkmobile (£1,135 upfront, £11.95 a month).

Is the Galaxy Z Fold8 bigger than the Galaxy Z Fold7?

The Galaxy Z Fold8 has a 5.5-inch screen and the Galaxy Z Fold7 a 8.2-inch screen; they weigh 201 g and 218 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the Galaxy Z Fold8 starts at £1,699 and the Galaxy Z Fold7 at £1,799, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top