Phone vs phone

Galaxy Z Fold8 vs Pixel 11 Pro Fold

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

Galaxy Z Fold8 — its best deal costs £1,285.80 including April rises, £6.16 less than the Pixel 11 Pro Fold.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: Galaxy Z Fold8 5.5″, Pixel 11 Pro Fold 6.5″. Battery: Galaxy Z Fold8 4,800 mAh, Pixel 11 Pro Fold 4,750 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

Galaxy Z Fold8: £1,543 SIM-free plus SIM only. Pixel 11 Pro Fold: £1,943. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8Galaxy Z Fold8£1,285.80
vs
Google Pixel 11 Pro FoldPixel 11 Pro Fold£1,291.96

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The Galaxy Z Fold8 is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £1,285.80 over 24 months with April rises, against £1,291.96 for the Pixel 11 Pro Fold — a gap of £6.16, or about £0.26 a month.

Prices checked 29 October 2026 · How we compare

Galaxy Z Fold8 vs Pixel 11 Pro Fold, side by side

Galaxy Z Fold8Pixel 11 Pro Fold
True total (24 months)£1,285.80£1,291.96
Cheapest networkTalkmobileiD Mobile
Upfront on that deal£999£529
Monthly on that deal£11.95£29.99
Lowest monthly anywhere£11.95£29.99
SIM-free price from£1,399£1,799
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£1,543£1,943
Contract deals tracked4,2851,245
Screen5.5 inches6.5 inches
Battery4,800 mAh4,750 mAh
Storage256GB256GB, 512GB
Weight201 g239 g
ReleasedJuly 2026August 2026
Colours on sale32

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkGalaxy Z Fold8Pixel 11 Pro FoldDifference
Vodafone£1,417£1,351£66
iD Mobile£1,461.96£1,291.96£170

Our verdict

On price, the Galaxy Z Fold8 wins: £6.16 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is under £2 a month, so pick on features rather than price.

On the spec sheet, the Pixel 11 Pro Fold has the bigger screen (6.5 vs 5.5 inches), the Galaxy Z Fold8 has the larger battery (4,800 mAh), the Pixel 11 Pro Fold is the newer phone (August 2026).

Buying outright: Galaxy Z Fold8 SIM-free plus SIM only costs £1,543, more than its cheapest contract; the Pixel 11 Pro Fold costs £1,943, more than its contract.

Pick the Galaxy Z Fold8 if…

  • You want the lowest monthly price — from £11.95 a month vs £29.99
  • You want the lower total — £6.16 less over 24 months
  • Battery size matters most to you
  • You prefer a lighter phone
Galaxy Z Fold8 deals

Pick the Pixel 11 Pro Fold if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £59 upfront vs £625
  • You want the bigger screen
  • You want the newer model with longer support ahead
Pixel 11 Pro Fold deals

FAQ

Galaxy Z Fold8 vs Pixel 11 Pro Fold questions

Which is cheaper, the Galaxy Z Fold8 or the Pixel 11 Pro Fold?

The Galaxy Z Fold8. Its cheapest contract costs £1,285.80 over 24 months including April rises, £6.16 less than the Pixel 11 Pro Fold (£1,291.96).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the Galaxy Z Fold8 it is Talkmobile (£999 upfront, £11.95 a month); for the Pixel 11 Pro Fold it is iD Mobile (£529 upfront, £29.99 a month).

Is the Galaxy Z Fold8 bigger than the Pixel 11 Pro Fold?

The Galaxy Z Fold8 has a 5.5-inch screen and the Pixel 11 Pro Fold a 6.5-inch screen; they weigh 201 g and 239 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the Galaxy Z Fold8 starts at £1,399 and the Pixel 11 Pro Fold at £1,799, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top