Phone vs phone

Galaxy Z Flip8 vs Razr 70 Ultra

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

Galaxy Z Flip8 — its best deal costs £791.80 including April rises, £340.16 less than the Razr 70 Ultra.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: Galaxy Z Flip8 6.9″, Razr 70 Ultra 6.96″. Battery: Galaxy Z Flip8 4,300 mAh, Razr 70 Ultra 5,000 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

Galaxy Z Flip8: £1,293 SIM-free plus SIM only. Razr 70 Ultra: £1,343. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Samsung Galaxy Z Flip8Galaxy Z Flip8£791.80
vs
Motorola Razr 70 UltraRazr 70 Ultra£1,131.96

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The Galaxy Z Flip8 is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £791.80 over 24 months with April rises, against £1,131.96 for the Razr 70 Ultra — a gap of £340.16, or about £14.17 a month.

Prices checked 28 October 2026 · How we compare

Galaxy Z Flip8 vs Razr 70 Ultra, side by side

Galaxy Z Flip8Razr 70 Ultra
True total (24 months)£791.80£1,131.96
Cheapest networkTalkmobileiD Mobile
Upfront on that deal£505£369
Monthly on that deal£11.95£29.99
Lowest monthly anywhere£11.95£29.99
SIM-free price from£1,149£1,199
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£1,293£1,343
Contract deals tracked3,905228
Screen6.9 inches6.96 inches
Battery4,300 mAh5,000 mAh
Storage256GB512GB
Weight180 g199 g
ReleasedJuly 2026May 2026
Colours on sale32

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkGalaxy Z Flip8Razr 70 UltraDifference
Vodafone£901£1,219£318
iD Mobile£1,011.96£1,131.96£120
O2£1,107£1,707£600

Our verdict

On price, the Galaxy Z Flip8 wins: £340.16 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is £14.17 a month — enough to matter unless the Razr 70 Ultra does something you need.

On the spec sheet, the Razr 70 Ultra has the bigger screen (6.96 vs 6.9 inches), the Razr 70 Ultra has the larger battery (5,000 mAh), the Galaxy Z Flip8 is the newer phone (July 2026).

Buying outright: Galaxy Z Flip8 SIM-free plus SIM only costs £1,293, more than its cheapest contract; the Razr 70 Ultra costs £1,343, more than its contract.

Pick the Galaxy Z Flip8 if…

  • You want the lowest monthly price — from £11.95 a month vs £29.99
  • You want the lower total — £340.16 less over 24 months
  • You prefer a lighter phone
  • You want the newer model with longer support ahead
Galaxy Z Flip8 deals

Pick the Razr 70 Ultra if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £0 upfront vs £169
  • You want the bigger screen
  • Battery size matters most to you
Razr 70 Ultra deals

FAQ

Galaxy Z Flip8 vs Razr 70 Ultra questions

Which is cheaper, the Galaxy Z Flip8 or the Razr 70 Ultra?

The Galaxy Z Flip8. Its cheapest contract costs £791.80 over 24 months including April rises, £340.16 less than the Razr 70 Ultra (£1,131.96).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the Galaxy Z Flip8 it is Talkmobile (£505 upfront, £11.95 a month); for the Razr 70 Ultra it is iD Mobile (£369 upfront, £29.99 a month).

Is the Galaxy Z Flip8 bigger than the Razr 70 Ultra?

The Galaxy Z Flip8 has a 6.9-inch screen and the Razr 70 Ultra a 6.96-inch screen; they weigh 180 g and 199 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the Galaxy Z Flip8 starts at £1,149 and the Razr 70 Ultra at £1,199, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top