Phone vs phone

iPhone 17 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro Max

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

iPhone 17 Pro — its best deal costs £1,051 including April rises, £100.80 less than the iPhone 17 Pro Max.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: iPhone 17 Pro 6.3″, iPhone 17 Pro Max 6.9″. Battery: iPhone 17 Pro 3,988 mAh, iPhone 17 Pro Max 4,832 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

iPhone 17 Pro: £1,143 SIM-free plus SIM only. iPhone 17 Pro Max: £1,243. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Apple iPhone 17 ProiPhone 17 Pro£1,051
vs
Apple iPhone 17 Pro MaxiPhone 17 Pro Max£1,151.80

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The iPhone 17 Pro is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £1,051 over 24 months with April rises, against £1,151.80 for the iPhone 17 Pro Max — a gap of £100.80, or about £4.20 a month.

Prices checked 27 October 2026 · How we compare

iPhone 17 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro Max, side by side

iPhone 17 ProiPhone 17 Pro Max
True total (24 months)£1,051£1,151.80
Cheapest networkVodafoneTalkmobile
Upfront on that deal£199£865
Monthly on that deal£33£11.95
Lowest monthly anywhere£9£9
SIM-free price from£999£1,099
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£1,143£1,243
Contract deals tracked1,9832,974
Screen6.3 inches6.9 inches
Battery3,988 mAh4,832 mAh
Storage256GB256GB
Weight206 g233 g
ReleasedSeptember 2025September 2025
Colours on sale13

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkiPhone 17 ProiPhone 17 Pro MaxDifference
Vodafone£1,051£1,267£216
Talkmobile£1,055.80£1,151.80£96
iD Mobile£1,060.96£1,161.96£101
Three£1,070.20£1,190.20£120
O2£1,351£1,351£0

Our verdict

On price, the iPhone 17 Pro wins: £100.80 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is £4.20 a month — enough to matter unless the iPhone 17 Pro Max does something you need.

On the spec sheet, the iPhone 17 Pro Max has the bigger screen (6.9 vs 6.3 inches), the iPhone 17 Pro Max has the larger battery (4,832 mAh).

Buying outright: iPhone 17 Pro SIM-free plus SIM only costs £1,143, more than its cheapest contract; the iPhone 17 Pro Max costs £1,243, more than its contract.

Pick the iPhone 17 Pro if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £0 upfront vs £39
  • You want the lower total — £100.80 less over 24 months
  • You prefer a lighter phone
iPhone 17 Pro deals

Pick the iPhone 17 Pro Max if…

  • You want the bigger screen
  • Battery size matters most to you
iPhone 17 Pro Max deals

FAQ

iPhone 17 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro Max questions

Which is cheaper, the iPhone 17 Pro or the iPhone 17 Pro Max?

The iPhone 17 Pro. Its cheapest contract costs £1,051 over 24 months including April rises, £100.80 less than the iPhone 17 Pro Max (£1,151.80).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the iPhone 17 Pro it is Vodafone (£199 upfront, £33 a month); for the iPhone 17 Pro Max it is Talkmobile (£865 upfront, £11.95 a month).

Is the iPhone 17 Pro bigger than the iPhone 17 Pro Max?

The iPhone 17 Pro has a 6.3-inch screen and the iPhone 17 Pro Max a 6.9-inch screen; they weigh 206 g and 233 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the iPhone 17 Pro starts at £999 and the iPhone 17 Pro Max at £1,099, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top