Phone vs phone

iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 18 Pro Max

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

iPhone 18 Pro — its best deal costs £1,245.80 including April rises, £96 less than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: iPhone 18 Pro 6.3″, iPhone 18 Pro Max 6.9″. Battery: iPhone 18 Pro 4,056 mAh, iPhone 18 Pro Max 5,391 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

iPhone 18 Pro: £1,343 SIM-free plus SIM only. iPhone 18 Pro Max: £1,443. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Apple iPhone 18 ProiPhone 18 Pro£1,245.80
vs
Apple iPhone 18 Pro MaxiPhone 18 Pro Max£1,341.80

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The iPhone 18 Pro is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £1,245.80 over 24 months with April rises, against £1,341.80 for the iPhone 18 Pro Max — a gap of £96, or about £4 a month.

Prices checked 28 October 2026 · How we compare

iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 18 Pro Max, side by side

iPhone 18 ProiPhone 18 Pro Max
True total (24 months)£1,245.80£1,341.80
Cheapest networkTalkmobileTalkmobile
Upfront on that deal£959£1,055
Monthly on that deal£11.95£11.95
Lowest monthly anywhere£11.95£11.95
SIM-free price from£1,199£1,299
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£1,343£1,443
Contract deals tracked9,0627,973
Screen6.3 inches6.9 inches
Battery4,056 mAh5,391 mAh
Storage256GB256GB
Weight211 g249 g
ReleasedSeptember 2026September 2026
Colours on sale44

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkiPhone 18 ProiPhone 18 Pro MaxDifference
Talkmobile£1,245.80£1,341.80£96
iD Mobile£1,291.96£1,401.96£110
Three£1,322.20£1,530.20£208
Vodafone£1,359£1,457£98
O2£1,363£1,463£100

Our verdict

On price, the iPhone 18 Pro wins: £96 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is £4 a month — enough to matter unless the iPhone 18 Pro Max does something you need.

On the spec sheet, the iPhone 18 Pro Max has the bigger screen (6.9 vs 6.3 inches), the iPhone 18 Pro Max has the larger battery (5,391 mAh).

Buying outright: iPhone 18 Pro SIM-free plus SIM only costs £1,343, more than its cheapest contract; the iPhone 18 Pro Max costs £1,443, more than its contract.

Pick the iPhone 18 Pro if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £705 upfront vs £799
  • You want the lower total — £96 less over 24 months
  • You prefer a lighter phone
iPhone 18 Pro deals

Pick the iPhone 18 Pro Max if…

  • You want the bigger screen
  • Battery size matters most to you
iPhone 18 Pro Max deals

FAQ

iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 18 Pro Max questions

Which is cheaper, the iPhone 18 Pro or the iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro. Its cheapest contract costs £1,245.80 over 24 months including April rises, £96 less than the iPhone 18 Pro Max (£1,341.80).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the iPhone 18 Pro it is Talkmobile (£959 upfront, £11.95 a month); for the iPhone 18 Pro Max it is Talkmobile (£1,055 upfront, £11.95 a month).

Is the iPhone 18 Pro bigger than the iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro has a 6.3-inch screen and the iPhone 18 Pro Max a 6.9-inch screen; they weigh 211 g and 249 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the iPhone 18 Pro starts at £1,199 and the iPhone 18 Pro Max at £1,299, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top