Phone vs phone

Moto G15 vs Galaxy A16 5G

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

Moto G15 — its best deal costs £267.96 including April rises, £135 less than the Galaxy A16 5G.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: Moto G15 6.72″, Galaxy A16 5G 6.7″. Battery: Moto G15 5,200 mAh, Galaxy A16 5G 5,000 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

Moto G15: £243 SIM-free plus SIM only. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Motorola Moto G15Moto G15£267.96
vs
Samsung Galaxy A16 5GGalaxy A16 5G£402.96

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The Moto G15 is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £267.96 over 24 months with April rises, against £402.96 for the Galaxy A16 5G — a gap of £135, or about £5.63 a month.

Prices checked 28 October 2026 · How we compare

Moto G15 vs Galaxy A16 5G, side by side

Moto G15Galaxy A16 5G
True total (24 months)£267.96£402.96
Cheapest networkiD MobileiD Mobile
Upfront on that deal£9£0
Monthly on that deal£8.99£14.99
Lowest monthly anywhere£8.99£14.99
Contract deals tracked265
Screen6.72 inches6.7 inches
Battery5,200 mAh5,000 mAh
Storage128GB128GB
Weight190 g200 g
ReleasedJanuary 2025October 2024
Colours on sale11

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkMoto G15Galaxy A16 5GDifference
iD Mobile£267.96£402.96£135

Our verdict

On price, the Moto G15 wins: £135 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is £5.63 a month — enough to matter unless the Galaxy A16 5G does something you need.

On the spec sheet, the Moto G15 has the bigger screen (6.72 vs 6.7 inches), the Moto G15 has the larger battery (5,200 mAh), the Moto G15 is the newer phone (January 2025).

Pick the Moto G15 if…

  • You want the lowest monthly price — from £8.99 a month vs £14.99
  • You want the lower total — £135 less over 24 months
  • You want the bigger screen
  • Battery size matters most to you
  • You prefer a lighter phone
  • You want the newer model with longer support ahead
Moto G15 deals

Pick the Galaxy A16 5G if…

  • You prefer Samsung or the Galaxy A16 5G’s design
Galaxy A16 5G deals

FAQ

Moto G15 vs Galaxy A16 5G questions

Which is cheaper, the Moto G15 or the Galaxy A16 5G?

The Moto G15. Its cheapest contract costs £267.96 over 24 months including April rises, £135 less than the Galaxy A16 5G (£402.96).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the Moto G15 it is iD Mobile (£9 upfront, £8.99 a month); for the Galaxy A16 5G it is iD Mobile (£0 upfront, £14.99 a month).

Is the Moto G15 bigger than the Galaxy A16 5G?

The Moto G15 has a 6.72-inch screen and the Galaxy A16 5G a 6.7-inch screen; they weigh 190 g and 200 g.

Scroll to Top