Phone vs phone

Pixel 10 Pro vs Pixel 10 Pro XL

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

Pixel 10 Pro — its best deal costs £601.80 including April rises, £180 less than the Pixel 10 Pro XL.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: Pixel 10 Pro 6.3″, Pixel 10 Pro XL 6.8″. Battery: Pixel 10 Pro 4,870 mAh, Pixel 10 Pro XL 5,200 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

Pixel 10 Pro: £793 SIM-free plus SIM only. Pixel 10 Pro XL: £993. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Google Pixel 10 ProPixel 10 Pro£601.80
vs
Google Pixel 10 Pro XLPixel 10 Pro XL£781.80

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The Pixel 10 Pro is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £601.80 over 24 months with April rises, against £781.80 for the Pixel 10 Pro XL — a gap of £180, or about £7.50 a month.

Prices checked 28 October 2026 · How we compare

Pixel 10 Pro vs Pixel 10 Pro XL, side by side

Pixel 10 ProPixel 10 Pro XL
True total (24 months)£601.80£781.80
Cheapest networkTalkmobileTalkmobile
Upfront on that deal£315£495
Monthly on that deal£11.95£11.95
Lowest monthly anywhere£11.95£10
SIM-free price from£649£849
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£793£993
Contract deals tracked273397
Screen6.3 inches6.8 inches
Battery4,870 mAh5,200 mAh
Storage128GB256GB
Weight199 g232 g
ReleasedAugust 2025August 2025
Colours on sale11

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkPixel 10 ProPixel 10 Pro XLDifference
Talkmobile£601.80£781.80£180
iD Mobile£719.96£861.96£142
Vodafone£727£887£160
Three£744.20£874.20£130
O2£1,055£1,217£162

Our verdict

On price, the Pixel 10 Pro wins: £180 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is £7.50 a month — enough to matter unless the Pixel 10 Pro XL does something you need.

On the spec sheet, the Pixel 10 Pro XL has the bigger screen (6.8 vs 6.3 inches), the Pixel 10 Pro XL has the larger battery (5,200 mAh).

Buying outright: Pixel 10 Pro SIM-free plus SIM only costs £793, more than its cheapest contract; the Pixel 10 Pro XL costs £993, more than its contract.

Pick the Pixel 10 Pro if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £9 upfront vs £19
  • You want the lower total — £180 less over 24 months
  • You prefer a lighter phone
Pixel 10 Pro deals

Pick the Pixel 10 Pro XL if…

  • You want the lowest monthly price — from £10 a month vs £11.95
  • You want the bigger screen
  • Battery size matters most to you
Pixel 10 Pro XL deals

FAQ

Pixel 10 Pro vs Pixel 10 Pro XL questions

Which is cheaper, the Pixel 10 Pro or the Pixel 10 Pro XL?

The Pixel 10 Pro. Its cheapest contract costs £601.80 over 24 months including April rises, £180 less than the Pixel 10 Pro XL (£781.80).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the Pixel 10 Pro it is Talkmobile (£315 upfront, £11.95 a month); for the Pixel 10 Pro XL it is Talkmobile (£495 upfront, £11.95 a month).

Is the Pixel 10 Pro bigger than the Pixel 10 Pro XL?

The Pixel 10 Pro has a 6.3-inch screen and the Pixel 10 Pro XL a 6.8-inch screen; they weigh 199 g and 232 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the Pixel 10 Pro starts at £649 and the Pixel 10 Pro XL at £849, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top