Phone vs phone

Pixel 11 Pro vs Pixel 11 Pro XL

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

Pixel 11 Pro — its best deal costs £785.80 including April rises, £106.16 less than the Pixel 11 Pro XL.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: Pixel 11 Pro 6.3″, Pixel 11 Pro XL 6.75″. Battery: Pixel 11 Pro 4,850 mAh, Pixel 11 Pro XL 5,115 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

Pixel 11 Pro: £1,223 SIM-free plus SIM only. Pixel 11 Pro XL: £1,423. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Google Pixel 11 ProPixel 11 Pro£785.80
vs
Google Pixel 11 Pro XLPixel 11 Pro XL£891.96

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The Pixel 11 Pro is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £785.80 over 24 months with April rises, against £891.96 for the Pixel 11 Pro XL — a gap of £106.16, or about £4.42 a month.

Prices checked 29 October 2026 · How we compare

Pixel 11 Pro vs Pixel 11 Pro XL, side by side

Pixel 11 ProPixel 11 Pro XL
True total (24 months)£785.80£891.96
Cheapest networkTalkmobileiD Mobile
Upfront on that deal£499£129
Monthly on that deal£11.95£29.99
Lowest monthly anywhere£11.95£11.95
SIM-free price from£1,079£1,279
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£1,223£1,423
Contract deals tracked3,7073,474
Screen6.3 inches6.75 inches
Battery4,850 mAh5,115 mAh
Storage256GB256GB
Weight224 g224 g
ReleasedAugust 2026August 2026
Colours on sale34

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkPixel 11 ProPixel 11 Pro XLDifference
Talkmobile£785.80£895.80£110
iD Mobile£837.96£891.96£54
Vodafone£907£1,001£94
Three£910.20£1,014.20£104
O2£1,175£1,347£172

Our verdict

On price, the Pixel 11 Pro wins: £106.16 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is £4.42 a month — enough to matter unless the Pixel 11 Pro XL does something you need.

On the spec sheet, the Pixel 11 Pro XL has the bigger screen (6.75 vs 6.3 inches), the Pixel 11 Pro XL has the larger battery (5,115 mAh).

Buying outright: Pixel 11 Pro SIM-free plus SIM only costs £1,223, more than its cheapest contract; the Pixel 11 Pro XL costs £1,423, more than its contract.

Pick the Pixel 11 Pro if…

  • You want the lower total — £106.16 less over 24 months
Pixel 11 Pro deals

Pick the Pixel 11 Pro XL if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £0 upfront vs £245
  • You want the bigger screen
  • Battery size matters most to you
Pixel 11 Pro XL deals

FAQ

Pixel 11 Pro vs Pixel 11 Pro XL questions

Which is cheaper, the Pixel 11 Pro or the Pixel 11 Pro XL?

The Pixel 11 Pro. Its cheapest contract costs £785.80 over 24 months including April rises, £106.16 less than the Pixel 11 Pro XL (£891.96).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the Pixel 11 Pro it is Talkmobile (£499 upfront, £11.95 a month); for the Pixel 11 Pro XL it is iD Mobile (£129 upfront, £29.99 a month).

Is the Pixel 11 Pro bigger than the Pixel 11 Pro XL?

The Pixel 11 Pro has a 6.3-inch screen and the Pixel 11 Pro XL a 6.75-inch screen; they weigh 224 g and 224 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the Pixel 11 Pro starts at £1,079 and the Pixel 11 Pro XL at £1,279, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top