Phone vs phone

Pixel 11 Pro XL vs Galaxy S26 Ultra

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

Pixel 11 Pro XL — its best deal costs £895.80 including April rises, £20 less than the Galaxy S26 Ultra.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: Pixel 11 Pro XL 6.75″, Galaxy S26 Ultra 6.9″. Battery: Pixel 11 Pro XL 5,115 mAh, Galaxy S26 Ultra 5,000 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

Pixel 11 Pro XL: £1,423 SIM-free plus SIM only. Galaxy S26 Ultra: £1,273. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Google Pixel 11 Pro XLPixel 11 Pro XL£895.80
vs
Samsung Galaxy S26 UltraGalaxy S26 Ultra£915.80

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The Pixel 11 Pro XL is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £895.80 over 24 months with April rises, against £915.80 for the Galaxy S26 Ultra — a gap of £20, or about £0.83 a month.

Prices checked 28 October 2026 · How we compare

Pixel 11 Pro XL vs Galaxy S26 Ultra, side by side

Pixel 11 Pro XLGalaxy S26 Ultra
True total (24 months)£895.80£915.80
Cheapest networkTalkmobileTalkmobile
Upfront on that deal£609£629
Monthly on that deal£11.95£11.95
Lowest monthly anywhere£11.95£11.95
SIM-free price from£1,279£1,129
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£1,423£1,273
Contract deals tracked2,7365,301
Screen6.75 inches6.9 inches
Battery5,115 mAh5,000 mAh
Storage256GB256GB
Weight224 g214 g
ReleasedAugust 2026February 2026
Colours on sale44

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkPixel 11 Pro XLGalaxy S26 UltraDifference
Talkmobile£895.80£915.80£20
iD Mobile£961.96£982.96£21
Vodafone£1,001£1,057£56
Three£1,014.20£1,028.20£14
O2£1,347£1,083£264

Our verdict

On price, the Pixel 11 Pro XL wins: £20 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is under £2 a month, so pick on features rather than price.

On the spec sheet, the Galaxy S26 Ultra has the bigger screen (6.9 vs 6.75 inches), the Pixel 11 Pro XL has the larger battery (5,115 mAh), the Pixel 11 Pro XL is the newer phone (August 2026).

Buying outright: Pixel 11 Pro XL SIM-free plus SIM only costs £1,423, more than its cheapest contract; the Galaxy S26 Ultra costs £1,273, more than its contract.

Pick the Pixel 11 Pro XL if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £355 upfront vs £379
  • You want the lower total — £20 less over 24 months
  • Battery size matters most to you
  • You want the newer model with longer support ahead
Pixel 11 Pro XL deals

Pick the Galaxy S26 Ultra if…

  • You want the bigger screen
  • You prefer a lighter phone
Galaxy S26 Ultra deals

FAQ

Pixel 11 Pro XL vs Galaxy S26 Ultra questions

Which is cheaper, the Pixel 11 Pro XL or the Galaxy S26 Ultra?

The Pixel 11 Pro XL. Its cheapest contract costs £895.80 over 24 months including April rises, £20 less than the Galaxy S26 Ultra (£915.80).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the Pixel 11 Pro XL it is Talkmobile (£609 upfront, £11.95 a month); for the Galaxy S26 Ultra it is Talkmobile (£629 upfront, £11.95 a month).

Is the Pixel 11 Pro XL bigger than the Galaxy S26 Ultra?

The Pixel 11 Pro XL has a 6.75-inch screen and the Galaxy S26 Ultra a 6.9-inch screen; they weigh 224 g and 214 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the Pixel 11 Pro XL starts at £1,279 and the Galaxy S26 Ultra at £1,129, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top