Phone vs phone

Magic 8 Pro vs Galaxy S26 Ultra

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

Galaxy S26 Ultra — its best deal costs £915.80 including April rises, £16.16 less than the Magic 8 Pro.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: Magic 8 Pro 6.71″, Galaxy S26 Ultra 6.9″. Battery: Magic 8 Pro 6,270 mAh, Galaxy S26 Ultra 5,000 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

Magic 8 Pro: £1,143 SIM-free plus SIM only. Galaxy S26 Ultra: £1,273. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Honor Magic 8 ProMagic 8 Pro£931.96
vs
Samsung Galaxy S26 UltraGalaxy S26 Ultra£915.80

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The Galaxy S26 Ultra is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £915.80 over 24 months with April rises, against £931.96 for the Magic 8 Pro — a gap of £16.16, or about £0.67 a month.

Prices checked 28 October 2026 · How we compare

Magic 8 Pro vs Galaxy S26 Ultra, side by side

Magic 8 ProGalaxy S26 Ultra
True total (24 months)£931.96£915.80
Cheapest networkiD MobileTalkmobile
Upfront on that deal£169£629
Monthly on that deal£29.99£11.95
Lowest monthly anywhere£29.99£11.95
SIM-free price from£999£1,129
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£1,143£1,273
Contract deals tracked935,301
Screen6.71 inches6.9 inches
Battery6,270 mAh5,000 mAh
Storage512GB256GB
Weight219 g214 g
ReleasedJanuary 2026February 2026
Colours on sale24

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkMagic 8 ProGalaxy S26 UltraDifference
iD Mobile£931.96£982.96£51
Vodafone£1,003£1,057£54

Our verdict

On price, the Galaxy S26 Ultra wins: £16.16 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is under £2 a month, so pick on features rather than price.

On the spec sheet, the Galaxy S26 Ultra has the bigger screen (6.9 vs 6.71 inches), the Magic 8 Pro has the larger battery (6,270 mAh), the Galaxy S26 Ultra is the newer phone (February 2026).

Buying outright: Magic 8 Pro SIM-free plus SIM only costs £1,143, more than its cheapest contract; the Galaxy S26 Ultra costs £1,273, more than its contract.

Pick the Magic 8 Pro if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £0 upfront vs £379
  • Battery size matters most to you
Magic 8 Pro deals

Pick the Galaxy S26 Ultra if…

  • You want the lowest monthly price — from £11.95 a month vs £29.99
  • You want the lower total — £16.16 less over 24 months
  • You want the bigger screen
  • You prefer a lighter phone
  • You want the newer model with longer support ahead
Galaxy S26 Ultra deals

FAQ

Magic 8 Pro vs Galaxy S26 Ultra questions

Which is cheaper, the Magic 8 Pro or the Galaxy S26 Ultra?

The Galaxy S26 Ultra. Its cheapest contract costs £915.80 over 24 months including April rises, £16.16 less than the Magic 8 Pro (£931.96).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the Magic 8 Pro it is iD Mobile (£169 upfront, £29.99 a month); for the Galaxy S26 Ultra it is Talkmobile (£629 upfront, £11.95 a month).

Is the Magic 8 Pro bigger than the Galaxy S26 Ultra?

The Magic 8 Pro has a 6.71-inch screen and the Galaxy S26 Ultra a 6.9-inch screen; they weigh 219 g and 214 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the Magic 8 Pro starts at £999 and the Galaxy S26 Ultra at £1,129, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top