Phone vs phone

Galaxy A57 vs Pixel 10a

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

Pixel 10a — its best deal costs £421.96 including April rises, £43.84 less than the Galaxy A57.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: Galaxy A57 6.7″, Pixel 10a 6.3″. Battery: Galaxy A57 5,000 mAh, Pixel 10a 5,100 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

Galaxy A57: £743 SIM-free plus SIM only. Pixel 10a: £743. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Samsung Galaxy A57Galaxy A57£465.80
vs
Google Pixel 10aPixel 10a£421.96

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The Pixel 10a is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £421.96 over 24 months with April rises, against £465.80 for the Galaxy A57 — a gap of £43.84, or about £1.83 a month.

Prices checked 27 October 2026 · How we compare

Galaxy A57 vs Pixel 10a, side by side

Galaxy A57Pixel 10a
True total (24 months)£465.80£421.96
Cheapest networkTalkmobileiD Mobile
Upfront on that deal£179£19
Monthly on that deal£11.95£14.99
Lowest monthly anywhere£11.95£13
SIM-free price from£599£599
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£743£743
Contract deals tracked955873
Screen6.7 inches6.3 inches
Battery5,000 mAh5,100 mAh
Storage256GB128GB, 256GB
Weight179 g183 g
ReleasedApril 2026February 2026
Colours on sale34

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkGalaxy A57Pixel 10aDifference
iD Mobile£551.96£421.96£130.00
Vodafone£557£527£30
O2£573£661£88
Three£588.20£782.20£194

Our verdict

On price, the Pixel 10a wins: £43.84 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is under £2 a month, so pick on features rather than price.

On the spec sheet, the Galaxy A57 has the bigger screen (6.7 vs 6.3 inches), the Pixel 10a has the larger battery (5,100 mAh), the Galaxy A57 is the newer phone (April 2026).

Buying outright: Galaxy A57 SIM-free plus SIM only costs £743, more than its cheapest contract; the Pixel 10a costs £743, more than its contract.

Pick the Galaxy A57 if…

  • You want the lowest monthly price — from £11.95 a month vs £13
  • You want the bigger screen
  • You prefer a lighter phone
  • You want the newer model with longer support ahead
Galaxy A57 deals

Pick the Pixel 10a if…

  • You want the lower total — £43.84 less over 24 months
  • Battery size matters most to you
Pixel 10a deals

FAQ

Galaxy A57 vs Pixel 10a questions

Which is cheaper, the Galaxy A57 or the Pixel 10a?

The Pixel 10a. Its cheapest contract costs £421.96 over 24 months including April rises, £43.84 less than the Galaxy A57 (£465.80).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the Galaxy A57 it is Talkmobile (£179 upfront, £11.95 a month); for the Pixel 10a it is iD Mobile (£19 upfront, £14.99 a month).

Is the Galaxy A57 bigger than the Pixel 10a?

The Galaxy A57 has a 6.7-inch screen and the Pixel 10a a 6.3-inch screen; they weigh 179 g and 183 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the Galaxy A57 starts at £599 and the Pixel 10a at £599, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top