Phone vs phone

Galaxy S26 FE vs Pixel 10a

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

Pixel 10a — its best deal costs £411.96 including April rises, £183.84 less than the Galaxy S26 FE.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: Galaxy S26 FE 6.7″, Pixel 10a 6.3″. Battery: Galaxy S26 FE 4,900 mAh, Pixel 10a 5,100 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

Galaxy S26 FE: £693 SIM-free plus SIM only. Pixel 10a: £743. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Samsung Galaxy S26 FEGalaxy S26 FE£595.80
vs
Google Pixel 10aPixel 10a£411.96

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The Pixel 10a is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £411.96 over 24 months with April rises, against £595.80 for the Galaxy S26 FE — a gap of £183.84, or about £7.66 a month.

Prices checked 28 October 2026 · How we compare

Galaxy S26 FE vs Pixel 10a, side by side

Galaxy S26 FEPixel 10a
True total (24 months)£595.80£411.96
Cheapest networkTalkmobileiD Mobile
Upfront on that deal£309£9
Monthly on that deal£11.95£14.99
Lowest monthly anywhere£11.95£13
SIM-free price from£549£599
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£693£743
Contract deals tracked1,650954
Screen6.7 inches6.3 inches
Battery4,900 mAh5,100 mAh
Storage128GB128GB, 256GB
Weight193 g183 g
ReleasedSeptember 2026February 2026
Colours on sale34

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkGalaxy S26 FEPixel 10aDifference
iD Mobile£661.96£411.96£250.00
Vodafone£691£501£190
Three£708.20£782.20£74
O2£717£661£56

Our verdict

On price, the Pixel 10a wins: £183.84 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is £7.66 a month — enough to matter unless the Galaxy S26 FE does something you need.

On the spec sheet, the Galaxy S26 FE has the bigger screen (6.7 vs 6.3 inches), the Pixel 10a has the larger battery (5,100 mAh), the Galaxy S26 FE is the newer phone (September 2026).

Buying outright: Galaxy S26 FE SIM-free plus SIM only costs £693, more than its cheapest contract; the Pixel 10a costs £743, more than its contract.

Pick the Galaxy S26 FE if…

  • You want the lowest monthly price — from £11.95 a month vs £13
  • You want the bigger screen
  • You want the newer model with longer support ahead
Galaxy S26 FE deals

Pick the Pixel 10a if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £9 upfront vs £25
  • You want the lower total — £183.84 less over 24 months
  • Battery size matters most to you
  • You prefer a lighter phone
Pixel 10a deals

FAQ

Galaxy S26 FE vs Pixel 10a questions

Which is cheaper, the Galaxy S26 FE or the Pixel 10a?

The Pixel 10a. Its cheapest contract costs £411.96 over 24 months including April rises, £183.84 less than the Galaxy S26 FE (£595.80).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the Galaxy S26 FE it is Talkmobile (£309 upfront, £11.95 a month); for the Pixel 10a it is iD Mobile (£9 upfront, £14.99 a month).

Is the Galaxy S26 FE bigger than the Pixel 10a?

The Galaxy S26 FE has a 6.7-inch screen and the Pixel 10a a 6.3-inch screen; they weigh 193 g and 183 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the Galaxy S26 FE starts at £549 and the Pixel 10a at £599, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top