Phone vs phone

Galaxy S25 FE vs Galaxy S25

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

Galaxy S25 FE — its best deal costs £570.96 including April rises, £10.84 less than the Galaxy S25.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: Galaxy S25 FE 6.7″, Galaxy S25 6.2″. Battery: Galaxy S25 FE 4,900 mAh, Galaxy S25 4,000 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

Galaxy S25 FE: £663 SIM-free plus SIM only. Galaxy S25: £743. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Samsung Galaxy S25 FEGalaxy S25 FE£570.96
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25Galaxy S25£581.80

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The Galaxy S25 FE is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £570.96 over 24 months with April rises, against £581.80 for the Galaxy S25 — a gap of £10.84, or about £0.45 a month.

Prices checked 28 October 2026 · How we compare

Galaxy S25 FE vs Galaxy S25, side by side

Galaxy S25 FEGalaxy S25
True total (24 months)£570.96£581.80
Cheapest networkiD MobileTalkmobile
Upfront on that deal£0£295
Monthly on that deal£21.99£11.95
Lowest monthly anywhere£21.99£11.95
SIM-free price from£519£599
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£663£743
Contract deals tracked39957
Screen6.7 inches6.2 inches
Battery4,900 mAh4,000 mAh
Storage256GB128GB
Weight190 g162 g
ReleasedSeptember 2025January 2025
Colours on sale23

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkGalaxy S25 FEGalaxy S25Difference
iD Mobile£570.96£661.96£91
Vodafone£852£731£121

Our verdict

On price, the Galaxy S25 FE wins: £10.84 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is under £2 a month, so pick on features rather than price.

On the spec sheet, the Galaxy S25 FE has the bigger screen (6.7 vs 6.2 inches), the Galaxy S25 FE has the larger battery (4,900 mAh), the Galaxy S25 FE is the newer phone (September 2025).

Buying outright: Galaxy S25 FE SIM-free plus SIM only costs £663, more than its cheapest contract; the Galaxy S25 costs £743, more than its contract.

Pick the Galaxy S25 FE if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £0 upfront vs £39
  • You want the lower total — £10.84 less over 24 months
  • You want the bigger screen
  • Battery size matters most to you
  • You want the newer model with longer support ahead
Galaxy S25 FE deals

Pick the Galaxy S25 if…

  • You want the lowest monthly price — from £11.95 a month vs £21.99
  • You prefer a lighter phone
Galaxy S25 deals

FAQ

Galaxy S25 FE vs Galaxy S25 questions

Which is cheaper, the Galaxy S25 FE or the Galaxy S25?

The Galaxy S25 FE. Its cheapest contract costs £570.96 over 24 months including April rises, £10.84 less than the Galaxy S25 (£581.80).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the Galaxy S25 FE it is iD Mobile (£0 upfront, £21.99 a month); for the Galaxy S25 it is Talkmobile (£295 upfront, £11.95 a month).

Is the Galaxy S25 FE bigger than the Galaxy S25?

The Galaxy S25 FE has a 6.7-inch screen and the Galaxy S25 a 6.2-inch screen; they weigh 190 g and 162 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the Galaxy S25 FE starts at £519 and the Galaxy S25 at £599, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top