Phone vs phone

iPhone Air vs Galaxy S25 Edge

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

iPhone Air — its best deal costs £829.96 including April rises, £317.04 less than the Galaxy S25 Edge.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: iPhone Air 6.5″, Galaxy S25 Edge 6.67″. Battery: iPhone Air 3,149 mAh, Galaxy S25 Edge 3,900 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

iPhone Air: £863 SIM-free plus SIM only. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Apple iPhone AiriPhone Air£829.96
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 EdgeGalaxy S25 Edge£1,147

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The iPhone Air is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £829.96 over 24 months with April rises, against £1,147 for the Galaxy S25 Edge — a gap of £317.04, or about £13.21 a month.

Prices checked 29 October 2026 · How we compare

iPhone Air vs Galaxy S25 Edge, side by side

iPhone AirGalaxy S25 Edge
True total (24 months)£829.96£1,147
Cheapest networkiD MobileO2
Upfront on that deal£19£199
Monthly on that deal£31.99£37
Lowest monthly anywhere£11.95£37
Contract deals tracked1,4759
Screen6.5 inches6.67 inches
Battery3,149 mAh3,900 mAh
Storage256GB512GB
Weight165 g163 g
ReleasedSeptember 2025May 2025
Colours on sale41

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkiPhone AirGalaxy S25 EdgeDifference
Vodafone£931£1,147£216
O2£987£1,147£160
Three£1,036.20£1,214.20£178

Our verdict

On price, the iPhone Air wins: £317.04 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is £13.21 a month — enough to matter unless the Galaxy S25 Edge does something you need.

On the spec sheet, the Galaxy S25 Edge has the bigger screen (6.67 vs 6.5 inches), the Galaxy S25 Edge has the larger battery (3,900 mAh), the iPhone Air is the newer phone (September 2025).

Pick the iPhone Air if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £0 upfront vs £29
  • You want the lowest monthly price — from £11.95 a month vs £37
  • You want the lower total — £317.04 less over 24 months
  • You want the newer model with longer support ahead
iPhone Air deals

Pick the Galaxy S25 Edge if…

  • You want the bigger screen
  • Battery size matters most to you
  • You prefer a lighter phone
Galaxy S25 Edge deals

FAQ

iPhone Air vs Galaxy S25 Edge questions

Which is cheaper, the iPhone Air or the Galaxy S25 Edge?

The iPhone Air. Its cheapest contract costs £829.96 over 24 months including April rises, £317.04 less than the Galaxy S25 Edge (£1,147).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the iPhone Air it is iD Mobile (£19 upfront, £31.99 a month); for the Galaxy S25 Edge it is O2 (£199 upfront, £37 a month).

Is the iPhone Air bigger than the Galaxy S25 Edge?

The iPhone Air has a 6.5-inch screen and the Galaxy S25 Edge a 6.67-inch screen; they weigh 165 g and 163 g.

Scroll to Top