Phone vs phone

iPhone 17 vs iPhone Air

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

iPhone 17 — its best deal costs £801.96 including April rises, £28 less than the iPhone Air.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: iPhone 17 6.3″, iPhone Air 6.5″. Battery: iPhone 17 3,692 mAh, iPhone Air 3,149 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

iPhone 17: £1,043 SIM-free plus SIM only. iPhone Air: £863. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Apple iPhone 17iPhone 17£801.96
vs
Apple iPhone AiriPhone Air£829.96

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The iPhone 17 is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £801.96 over 24 months with April rises, against £829.96 for the iPhone Air — a gap of £28, or about £1.17 a month.

Prices checked 29 October 2026 · How we compare

iPhone 17 vs iPhone Air, side by side

iPhone 17iPhone Air
True total (24 months)£801.96£829.96
Cheapest networkiD MobileiD Mobile
Upfront on that deal£39£19
Monthly on that deal£29.99£31.99
Lowest monthly anywhere£11.95£11.95
SIM-free price from£899£719
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£1,043£863
Contract deals tracked4,1931,475
Screen6.3 inches6.5 inches
Battery3,692 mAh3,149 mAh
Storage256GB256GB
Weight177 g165 g
ReleasedSeptember 2025September 2025
Colours on sale54

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkiPhone 17iPhone AirDifference
iD Mobile£801.96£829.96£28
Talkmobile£889.80£861.80£28
Vodafone£923£931£8
Three£982.20£1,036.20£54
O2£1,035£987£48

Our verdict

On price, the iPhone 17 wins: £28 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is under £2 a month, so pick on features rather than price.

On the spec sheet, the iPhone Air has the bigger screen (6.5 vs 6.3 inches), the iPhone 17 has the larger battery (3,692 mAh).

Buying outright: iPhone 17 SIM-free plus SIM only costs £1,043, more than its cheapest contract; the iPhone Air costs £863, more than its contract.

Pick the iPhone 17 if…

  • You want the lower total — £28 less over 24 months
  • Battery size matters most to you
iPhone 17 deals

Pick the iPhone Air if…

  • You want the bigger screen
  • You prefer a lighter phone
iPhone Air deals

FAQ

iPhone 17 vs iPhone Air questions

Which is cheaper, the iPhone 17 or the iPhone Air?

The iPhone 17. Its cheapest contract costs £801.96 over 24 months including April rises, £28 less than the iPhone Air (£829.96).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the iPhone 17 it is iD Mobile (£39 upfront, £29.99 a month); for the iPhone Air it is iD Mobile (£19 upfront, £31.99 a month).

Is the iPhone 17 bigger than the iPhone Air?

The iPhone 17 has a 6.3-inch screen and the iPhone Air a 6.5-inch screen; they weigh 177 g and 165 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the iPhone 17 starts at £899 and the iPhone Air at £719, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top