Phone vs phone

iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

iPhone 16 — its best deal costs £709.96 including April rises, £92 less than the iPhone 17.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: iPhone 17 6.3″, iPhone 16 6.1″. Battery: iPhone 17 3,692 mAh, iPhone 16 3,561 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

iPhone 17: £1,043 SIM-free plus SIM only. iPhone 16: £943. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Apple iPhone 17iPhone 17£801.96
vs
Apple iPhone 16iPhone 16£709.96

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The iPhone 16 is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £709.96 over 24 months with April rises, against £801.96 for the iPhone 17 — a gap of £92, or about £3.83 a month.

Prices checked 27 October 2026 · How we compare

iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16, side by side

iPhone 17iPhone 16
True total (24 months)£801.96£709.96
Cheapest networkiD MobileiD Mobile
Upfront on that deal£39£19
Monthly on that deal£29.99£26.99
Lowest monthly anywhere£11.95£11.95
SIM-free price from£899£799
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£1,043£943
Contract deals tracked4,2552,064
Screen6.3 inches6.1 inches
Battery3,692 mAh3,561 mAh
Storage256GB128GB
Weight177 g170 g
ReleasedSeptember 2025September 2024
Colours on sale55

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkiPhone 17iPhone 16Difference
iD Mobile£801.96£709.96£92
Talkmobile£889.80£745.80£144
Vodafone£923£829£94
Three£982.20£872.20£110
O2£1,035£991£44

Our verdict

On price, the iPhone 16 wins: £92 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is £3.83 a month — enough to matter unless the iPhone 17 does something you need.

On the spec sheet, the iPhone 17 has the bigger screen (6.3 vs 6.1 inches), the iPhone 17 has the larger battery (3,692 mAh), the iPhone 17 is the newer phone (September 2025).

Buying outright: iPhone 17 SIM-free plus SIM only costs £1,043, more than its cheapest contract; the iPhone 16 costs £943, more than its contract.

Pick the iPhone 17 if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £0 upfront vs £9
  • You want the bigger screen
  • Battery size matters most to you
  • You want the newer model with longer support ahead
iPhone 17 deals

Pick the iPhone 16 if…

  • You want the lower total — £92 less over 24 months
  • You prefer a lighter phone
iPhone 16 deals

FAQ

iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16 questions

Which is cheaper, the iPhone 17 or the iPhone 16?

The iPhone 16. Its cheapest contract costs £709.96 over 24 months including April rises, £92 less than the iPhone 17 (£801.96).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the iPhone 17 it is iD Mobile (£39 upfront, £29.99 a month); for the iPhone 16 it is iD Mobile (£19 upfront, £26.99 a month).

Is the iPhone 17 bigger than the iPhone 16?

The iPhone 17 has a 6.3-inch screen and the iPhone 16 a 6.1-inch screen; they weigh 177 g and 170 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the iPhone 17 starts at £899 and the iPhone 16 at £799, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top