Phone vs phone

iPhone 16 vs iPhone 16 Plus

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

iPhone 16 — its best deal costs £709.96 including April rises, £48 less than the iPhone 16 Plus.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: iPhone 16 6.1″, iPhone 16 Plus 6.7″. Battery: iPhone 16 3,561 mAh, iPhone 16 Plus 4,006 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

iPhone 16: £943 SIM-free plus SIM only. iPhone 16 Plus: £943. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Apple iPhone 16iPhone 16£709.96
vs
Apple iPhone 16 PlusiPhone 16 Plus£757.96

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The iPhone 16 is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £709.96 over 24 months with April rises, against £757.96 for the iPhone 16 Plus — a gap of £48, or about £2 a month.

Prices checked 28 October 2026 · How we compare

iPhone 16 vs iPhone 16 Plus, side by side

iPhone 16iPhone 16 Plus
True total (24 months)£709.96£757.96
Cheapest networkiD MobileiD Mobile
Upfront on that deal£19£19
Monthly on that deal£26.99£28.99
Lowest monthly anywhere£11.95£28.99
SIM-free price from£799£799
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£943£943
Contract deals tracked2,05481
Screen6.1 inches6.7 inches
Battery3,561 mAh4,006 mAh
Storage128GB128GB, 256GB
Weight170 g199 g
ReleasedSeptember 2024September 2024
Colours on sale55

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkiPhone 16iPhone 16 PlusDifference
iD Mobile£709.96£757.96£48
Vodafone£829£1,025£196

Our verdict

On price, the iPhone 16 wins: £48 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is £2 a month — enough to matter unless the iPhone 16 Plus does something you need.

On the spec sheet, the iPhone 16 Plus has the bigger screen (6.7 vs 6.1 inches), the iPhone 16 Plus has the larger battery (4,006 mAh).

Buying outright: iPhone 16 SIM-free plus SIM only costs £943, more than its cheapest contract; the iPhone 16 Plus costs £943, more than its contract.

Pick the iPhone 16 if…

  • You want the lowest monthly price — from £11.95 a month vs £28.99
  • You want the lower total — £48 less over 24 months
  • You prefer a lighter phone
iPhone 16 deals

Pick the iPhone 16 Plus if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £0 upfront vs £9
  • You want the bigger screen
  • Battery size matters most to you
iPhone 16 Plus deals

FAQ

iPhone 16 vs iPhone 16 Plus questions

Which is cheaper, the iPhone 16 or the iPhone 16 Plus?

The iPhone 16. Its cheapest contract costs £709.96 over 24 months including April rises, £48 less than the iPhone 16 Plus (£757.96).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the iPhone 16 it is iD Mobile (£19 upfront, £26.99 a month); for the iPhone 16 Plus it is iD Mobile (£19 upfront, £28.99 a month).

Is the iPhone 16 bigger than the iPhone 16 Plus?

The iPhone 16 has a 6.1-inch screen and the iPhone 16 Plus a 6.7-inch screen; they weigh 170 g and 199 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the iPhone 16 starts at £799 and the iPhone 16 Plus at £799, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top