Phone vs phone

Pixel 10a vs iPhone 17e

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

Pixel 10a — its best deal costs £421.96 including April rises, £180.00 less than the iPhone 17e.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: Pixel 10a 6.3″, iPhone 17e 6.1″. Battery: Pixel 10a 5,100 mAh, iPhone 17e 4,005 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

Pixel 10a: £743 SIM-free plus SIM only. iPhone 17e: £843. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Google Pixel 10aPixel 10a£421.96
vs
Apple iPhone 17eiPhone 17e£601.96

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The Pixel 10a is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £421.96 over 24 months with April rises, against £601.96 for the iPhone 17e — a gap of £180.00, or about £7.50 a month.

Prices checked 27 October 2026 · How we compare

Pixel 10a vs iPhone 17e, side by side

Pixel 10aiPhone 17e
True total (24 months)£421.96£601.96
Cheapest networkiD MobileiD Mobile
Upfront on that deal£19£199
Monthly on that deal£14.99£14.99
Lowest monthly anywhere£13£11.95
SIM-free price from£599£699
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£743£843
Contract deals tracked8732,196
Screen6.3 inches6.1 inches
Battery5,100 mAh4,005 mAh
Storage128GB, 256GB256GB
Weight183 g169 g
ReleasedFebruary 2026March 2026
Colours on sale43

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkPixel 10aiPhone 17eDifference
iD Mobile£421.96£601.96£180.00
Vodafone£527£677£150
O2£661£883£222
Three£782.20£822.20£40

Our verdict

On price, the Pixel 10a wins: £180.00 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is £7.50 a month — enough to matter unless the iPhone 17e does something you need.

On the spec sheet, the Pixel 10a has the bigger screen (6.3 vs 6.1 inches), the Pixel 10a has the larger battery (5,100 mAh), the iPhone 17e is the newer phone (March 2026).

Buying outright: Pixel 10a SIM-free plus SIM only costs £743, more than its cheapest contract; the iPhone 17e costs £843, more than its contract.

Pick the Pixel 10a if…

  • You want the lower total — £180.00 less over 24 months
  • You want the bigger screen
  • Battery size matters most to you
Pixel 10a deals

Pick the iPhone 17e if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £0 upfront vs £19
  • You want the lowest monthly price — from £11.95 a month vs £13
  • You prefer a lighter phone
  • You want the newer model with longer support ahead
iPhone 17e deals

FAQ

Pixel 10a vs iPhone 17e questions

Which is cheaper, the Pixel 10a or the iPhone 17e?

The Pixel 10a. Its cheapest contract costs £421.96 over 24 months including April rises, £180.00 less than the iPhone 17e (£601.96).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the Pixel 10a it is iD Mobile (£19 upfront, £14.99 a month); for the iPhone 17e it is iD Mobile (£199 upfront, £14.99 a month).

Is the Pixel 10a bigger than the iPhone 17e?

The Pixel 10a has a 6.3-inch screen and the iPhone 17e a 6.1-inch screen; they weigh 183 g and 169 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the Pixel 10a starts at £599 and the iPhone 17e at £699, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top