Phone vs phone

Galaxy S26 vs Galaxy S26 Plus

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

Galaxy S26 — its best deal costs £725.80 including April rises, £140 less than the Galaxy S26 Plus.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: Galaxy S26 6.3″, Galaxy S26 Plus 6.7″. Battery: Galaxy S26 4,300 mAh, Galaxy S26 Plus 4,300 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

Galaxy S26: £1,023 SIM-free plus SIM only. Galaxy S26 Plus: £1,243. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Samsung Galaxy S26Galaxy S26£725.80
vs
Samsung Galaxy S26 PlusGalaxy S26 Plus£865.80

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The Galaxy S26 is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £725.80 over 24 months with April rises, against £865.80 for the Galaxy S26 Plus — a gap of £140, or about £5.83 a month.

Prices checked 28 October 2026 · How we compare

Galaxy S26 vs Galaxy S26 Plus, side by side

Galaxy S26Galaxy S26 Plus
True total (24 months)£725.80£865.80
Cheapest networkTalkmobileTalkmobile
Upfront on that deal£439£579
Monthly on that deal£11.95£11.95
Lowest monthly anywhere£11.95£11.95
SIM-free price from£879£1,099
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£1,023£1,243
Contract deals tracked3,5533,685
Screen6.3 inches6.7 inches
Battery4,300 mAh4,300 mAh
Storage256GB256GB
Weight167 g190 g
ReleasedFebruary 2026February 2026
Colours on sale44

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkGalaxy S26Galaxy S26 PlusDifference
Talkmobile£725.80£865.80£140
iD Mobile£746.96£1,131.96£385
O2£835£1,011£176
Vodafone£861£991£130
Three£864.20£960.20£96

Our verdict

On price, the Galaxy S26 wins: £140 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is £5.83 a month — enough to matter unless the Galaxy S26 Plus does something you need.

On the spec sheet, the Galaxy S26 Plus has the bigger screen (6.7 vs 6.3 inches).

Buying outright: Galaxy S26 SIM-free plus SIM only costs £1,023, more than its cheapest contract; the Galaxy S26 Plus costs £1,243, more than its contract.

Pick the Galaxy S26 if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £9 upfront vs £325
  • You want the lower total — £140 less over 24 months
  • You prefer a lighter phone
Galaxy S26 deals

Pick the Galaxy S26 Plus if…

  • You want the bigger screen
Galaxy S26 Plus deals

FAQ

Galaxy S26 vs Galaxy S26 Plus questions

Which is cheaper, the Galaxy S26 or the Galaxy S26 Plus?

The Galaxy S26. Its cheapest contract costs £725.80 over 24 months including April rises, £140 less than the Galaxy S26 Plus (£865.80).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the Galaxy S26 it is Talkmobile (£439 upfront, £11.95 a month); for the Galaxy S26 Plus it is Talkmobile (£579 upfront, £11.95 a month).

Is the Galaxy S26 bigger than the Galaxy S26 Plus?

The Galaxy S26 has a 6.3-inch screen and the Galaxy S26 Plus a 6.7-inch screen; they weigh 167 g and 190 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the Galaxy S26 starts at £879 and the Galaxy S26 Plus at £1,099, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top