Phone vs phone

Galaxy S26 Plus vs Galaxy S26 Ultra

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

Galaxy S26 Plus — its best deal costs £865.80 including April rises, £50 less than the Galaxy S26 Ultra.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: Galaxy S26 Plus 6.7″, Galaxy S26 Ultra 6.9″. Battery: Galaxy S26 Plus 4,300 mAh, Galaxy S26 Ultra 5,000 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

Galaxy S26 Plus: £1,243 SIM-free plus SIM only. Galaxy S26 Ultra: £1,273. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Samsung Galaxy S26 PlusGalaxy S26 Plus£865.80
vs
Samsung Galaxy S26 UltraGalaxy S26 Ultra£915.80

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The Galaxy S26 Plus is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £865.80 over 24 months with April rises, against £915.80 for the Galaxy S26 Ultra — a gap of £50, or about £2.08 a month.

Prices checked 28 October 2026 · How we compare

Galaxy S26 Plus vs Galaxy S26 Ultra, side by side

Galaxy S26 PlusGalaxy S26 Ultra
True total (24 months)£865.80£915.80
Cheapest networkTalkmobileTalkmobile
Upfront on that deal£579£629
Monthly on that deal£11.95£11.95
Lowest monthly anywhere£11.95£11.95
SIM-free price from£1,099£1,129
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£1,243£1,273
Contract deals tracked3,6855,301
Screen6.7 inches6.9 inches
Battery4,300 mAh5,000 mAh
Storage256GB256GB
Weight190 g214 g
ReleasedFebruary 2026February 2026
Colours on sale44

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkGalaxy S26 PlusGalaxy S26 UltraDifference
Talkmobile£865.80£915.80£50
Three£960.20£1,028.20£68
Vodafone£991£1,057£66
O2£1,011£1,083£72
iD Mobile£1,131.96£982.96£149

Our verdict

On price, the Galaxy S26 Plus wins: £50 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is £2.08 a month — enough to matter unless the Galaxy S26 Ultra does something you need.

On the spec sheet, the Galaxy S26 Ultra has the bigger screen (6.9 vs 6.7 inches), the Galaxy S26 Ultra has the larger battery (5,000 mAh).

Buying outright: Galaxy S26 Plus SIM-free plus SIM only costs £1,243, more than its cheapest contract; the Galaxy S26 Ultra costs £1,273, more than its contract.

Pick the Galaxy S26 Plus if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £325 upfront vs £379
  • You want the lower total — £50 less over 24 months
  • You prefer a lighter phone
Galaxy S26 Plus deals

Pick the Galaxy S26 Ultra if…

  • You want the bigger screen
  • Battery size matters most to you
Galaxy S26 Ultra deals

FAQ

Galaxy S26 Plus vs Galaxy S26 Ultra questions

Which is cheaper, the Galaxy S26 Plus or the Galaxy S26 Ultra?

The Galaxy S26 Plus. Its cheapest contract costs £865.80 over 24 months including April rises, £50 less than the Galaxy S26 Ultra (£915.80).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the Galaxy S26 Plus it is Talkmobile (£579 upfront, £11.95 a month); for the Galaxy S26 Ultra it is Talkmobile (£629 upfront, £11.95 a month).

Is the Galaxy S26 Plus bigger than the Galaxy S26 Ultra?

The Galaxy S26 Plus has a 6.7-inch screen and the Galaxy S26 Ultra a 6.9-inch screen; they weigh 190 g and 214 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the Galaxy S26 Plus starts at £1,099 and the Galaxy S26 Ultra at £1,129, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top