Phone vs phone

Galaxy S26 vs Galaxy S25

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

Galaxy S25 — its best deal costs £581.80 including April rises, £144 less than the Galaxy S26.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: Galaxy S26 6.3″, Galaxy S25 6.2″. Battery: Galaxy S26 4,300 mAh, Galaxy S25 4,000 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

Galaxy S26: £853 SIM-free plus SIM only. Galaxy S25: £743. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Samsung Galaxy S26Galaxy S26£725.80
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25Galaxy S25£581.80

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The Galaxy S25 is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £581.80 over 24 months with April rises, against £725.80 for the Galaxy S26 — a gap of £144, or about £6 a month.

Prices checked 28 October 2026 · How we compare

Galaxy S26 vs Galaxy S25, side by side

Galaxy S26Galaxy S25
True total (24 months)£725.80£581.80
Cheapest networkTalkmobileTalkmobile
Upfront on that deal£439£295
Monthly on that deal£11.95£11.95
Lowest monthly anywhere£11.95£11.95
SIM-free price from£709£599
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£853£743
Contract deals tracked3,401957
Screen6.3 inches6.2 inches
Battery4,300 mAh4,000 mAh
Storage256GB128GB
Weight167 g162 g
ReleasedFebruary 2026January 2025
Colours on sale43

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkGalaxy S26Galaxy S25Difference
Talkmobile£725.80£581.80£144
iD Mobile£746.96£661.96£85
O2£835£647£188
Vodafone£861£731£130
Three£864.20£710.20£154

Our verdict

On price, the Galaxy S25 wins: £144 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is £6 a month — enough to matter unless the Galaxy S26 does something you need.

On the spec sheet, the Galaxy S26 has the bigger screen (6.3 vs 6.2 inches), the Galaxy S26 has the larger battery (4,300 mAh), the Galaxy S26 is the newer phone (February 2026).

Buying outright: Galaxy S26 SIM-free plus SIM only costs £853, more than its cheapest contract; the Galaxy S25 costs £743, more than its contract.

Pick the Galaxy S26 if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £9 upfront vs £39
  • You want the bigger screen
  • Battery size matters most to you
  • You want the newer model with longer support ahead
Galaxy S26 deals

Pick the Galaxy S25 if…

  • You want the lower total — £144 less over 24 months
  • You prefer a lighter phone
Galaxy S25 deals

FAQ

Galaxy S26 vs Galaxy S25 questions

Which is cheaper, the Galaxy S26 or the Galaxy S25?

The Galaxy S25. Its cheapest contract costs £581.80 over 24 months including April rises, £144 less than the Galaxy S26 (£725.80).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the Galaxy S26 it is Talkmobile (£439 upfront, £11.95 a month); for the Galaxy S25 it is Talkmobile (£295 upfront, £11.95 a month).

Is the Galaxy S26 bigger than the Galaxy S25?

The Galaxy S26 has a 6.3-inch screen and the Galaxy S25 a 6.2-inch screen; they weigh 167 g and 162 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the Galaxy S26 starts at £709 and the Galaxy S25 at £599, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top