Phone vs phone

iPhone 16 vs Pixel 10

Same question, two phones: which costs less over a 24-month contract, which is cheaper to buy outright, and what you actually get for the difference.

bemobiles tips

Which is cheaper over 24 months?

Pixel 10 — its best deal costs £511.80 including April rises, £198.16 less than the iPhone 16.

Which has the bigger screen and battery?

Screen: iPhone 16 6.1″, Pixel 10 6.3″. Battery: iPhone 16 3,561 mAh, Pixel 10 4,970 mAh.

Is it cheaper to buy either one outright?

iPhone 16: £943 SIM-free plus SIM only. Pixel 10: £643. Compare with the contract totals above.

Cheaper over 24 months
Apple iPhone 16iPhone 16£709.96
vs
Google Pixel 10Pixel 10£511.80

True total of the cheapest deal, April rises included

Live from retailers, rises estimated for a contract starting this month.

At a glance

The Pixel 10 is the cheaper of the two today: its best contract costs £511.80 over 24 months with April rises, against £709.96 for the iPhone 16 — a gap of £198.16, or about £8.26 a month.

Prices checked 27 October 2026 · How we compare

iPhone 16 vs Pixel 10, side by side

iPhone 16Pixel 10
True total (24 months)£709.96£511.80
Cheapest networkiD MobileTalkmobile
Upfront on that deal£19£225
Monthly on that deal£26.99£11.95
Lowest monthly anywhere£11.95£10
SIM-free price from£799£499
SIM-free + SIM only, 24 months£943£643
Contract deals tracked2,064306
Screen6.1 inches6.3 inches
Battery3,561 mAh4,970 mAh
Storage128GB128GB
Weight170 g204 g
ReleasedSeptember 2024August 2025
Colours on sale51

Highlighted = better on that line. Prices live from retailers; specifications from our data partner’s catalogue.

Network by network

If you already know which network you want, here is the cheapest deal for each phone on it, April rises included.

NetworkiPhone 16Pixel 10Difference
iD Mobile£709.96£631.96£78
Talkmobile£745.80£511.80£234.00
Vodafone£829£577£252
Three£872.20£574.20£298
O2£991£983£8

Our verdict

On price, the Pixel 10 wins: £198.16 less over two years once each network’s April rises are counted. That is £8.26 a month — enough to matter unless the iPhone 16 does something you need.

On the spec sheet, the Pixel 10 has the bigger screen (6.3 vs 6.1 inches), the Pixel 10 has the larger battery (4,970 mAh), the Pixel 10 is the newer phone (August 2025).

Buying outright: iPhone 16 SIM-free plus SIM only costs £943, more than its cheapest contract; the Pixel 10 costs £643, more than its contract.

Pick the iPhone 16 if…

  • You prefer a lighter phone
iPhone 16 deals

Pick the Pixel 10 if…

  • You want to pay less on the day — from £0 upfront vs £9
  • You want the lowest monthly price — from £10 a month vs £11.95
  • You want the lower total — £198.16 less over 24 months
  • You want the bigger screen
  • Battery size matters most to you
  • You want the newer model with longer support ahead
Pixel 10 deals

FAQ

iPhone 16 vs Pixel 10 questions

Which is cheaper, the iPhone 16 or the Pixel 10?

The Pixel 10. Its cheapest contract costs £511.80 over 24 months including April rises, £198.16 less than the iPhone 16 (£709.96).

What is the cheapest network for each?

For the iPhone 16 it is iD Mobile (£19 upfront, £26.99 a month); for the Pixel 10 it is Talkmobile (£225 upfront, £11.95 a month).

Is the iPhone 16 bigger than the Pixel 10?

The iPhone 16 has a 6.1-inch screen and the Pixel 10 a 6.3-inch screen; they weigh 170 g and 204 g.

How much are they to buy outright?

SIM-free, the iPhone 16 starts at £799 and the Pixel 10 at £499, from retailers we track.

Scroll to Top